Skip to Content
Home>
Resident > Council and Democracy > Your Councillors

Your Councillors by Ward

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis. Please contact your local Councillor for details of their surgeries. If you do not know who your local Councillor is, please click on 'Find Your Councillor' below and type in your postcode and click 'Go' and you will be provided with all of the contact details of your local Member. Alternatively, select the ward in which you live which will also provide you with the Member details. Please be aware though that searching by postcode is more accurate due to close boundaries etc.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Argoed / Argoed

  • link to details of Cllr Hilary McGuill
    Cllr Hilary McGuill

    Argoed / Argoed

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

    Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group

 Aston / Aston

 Bagillt East / Dwyrain Bagillt

  • link to details of Cllr Rob Davies
    Cllr Rob Davies

    Bagillt East / Dwyrain Bagillt

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

 Bagillt West / Gorllewin Bagillt

 Broughton North East / Gogledd-ddwyrain Brychdyn

  • link to details of Cllr Billy Mullin
    Cllr Billy Mullin

    Broughton North East / Gogledd-ddwyrain Brychdyn

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Assets

 Broughton South / De Brchdyn

 Brynford / Brynffordd

 Buckley Bistre East / Bwcle Dwyrain Bistre

 Buckley Bistre West / Bwcle Gorllewin Bistre

 Buckley Mountain / Mynydd Bwcle

  • link to details of Cllr Carol Ellis
    Cllr Carol Ellis

    Buckley Mountain / Mynydd Bwcle

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Deputy Leader of the Independent Group; Chair of Social & Health Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Buckley Pentrobin / Bwcle Pentrobin

  • link to details of Cllr Dennis Hutchinson
    Cllr Dennis Hutchinson

    Buckley Pentrobin / Bwcle Pentrobin

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Mike Peers
    Cllr Mike Peers

    Buckley Pentrobin / Bwcle Pentrobin

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Leader of the Independent Alliance Group

 Caergwrle / Caergwrle

  • link to details of Cllr David Healey
    Cllr David Healey

    Caergwrle / Caergwrle

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Education & Youth Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Caerwys / Caerwys

 Cilcain / Cilcain

  • link to details of Cllr Owen Thomas
    Cllr Owen Thomas

    Cilcain / Cilcain

    Conservative / Geidwadol

    Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group

 Connah's Quay Central / Canol Cei Connah

  • link to details of Cllr Bernie Attridge
    Cllr Bernie Attridge

    Connah's Quay Central / Canol Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

    Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Housing

  • link to details of Cllr Aaron Shotton
    Cllr Aaron Shotton

    Connah's Quay Central / Canol Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

    Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Finance

 Connah's Quay Golftyn / Golftyn Cei Connah

  • link to details of Cllr Andy Dunbobbin
    Cllr Andy Dunbobbin

    Connah's Quay Golftyn / Golftyn Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Paul Shotton
    Cllr Paul Shotton

    Connah's Quay Golftyn / Golftyn Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Organisational Change Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Connah's Quay South / De Cei Connah

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Dunbar
    Cllr Ian Dunbar

    Connah's Quay South / De Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Community & Enterprise Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Smith
    Cllr Ian Smith

    Connah's Quay South / De Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

 Connah's Quay Wepre / Gwepra Cei Connah

 Ewloe / Ewlo

  • link to details of Cllr Janet Axworthy
    Cllr Janet Axworthy

    Ewloe / Ewlo

    Conservative / Geidwadol

  • link to details of Cllr Dave Mackie
    Cllr Dave Mackie

    Ewloe / Ewlo

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Chair of Organisational Change Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Ffynnongroyw / Ffynnongroyw

 Flint Castle / Castell y Fflint

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Roberts
    Cllr Ian Roberts

    Flint Castle / Castell y Fflint

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Education

 Flint Coleshill / Cwnsyllt y Fflint

 Flint Oakenholt / Oakenholt y Fflint

  • link to details of Cllr Rita Johnson
    Cllr Rita Johnson

    Flint Oakenholt / Oakenholt y Fflint

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

    Chair of Constitution & Democratic Services Committee

 Flint Trelawny / Trelawny y Fflint

 Greenfield / Maes Glas

 Gronant / Gronant

 Gwernaffield / Y Waun

 Gwernymynydd / Gwernymynydd

  • link to details of Cllr Kevin Hughes
    Cllr Kevin Hughes

    Gwernymynydd / Gwernymynydd

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

 Halkyn / Helygain

 Hawarden / Penarlag

  • link to details of Cllr Clive Carver
    Cllr Clive Carver

    Hawarden / Penarlag

    Conservative / Geidwadol

    Leader of the Conservative Group; Chair of Corporate Resources Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Higher Kinnerton / Kinnerton Uchaf

  • link to details of Cllr Mike Allport
    Cllr Mike Allport

    Higher Kinnerton / Kinnerton Uchaf

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

 Holywell Central / Canol Treffynnon

  • link to details of Cllr Ted Palmer
    Cllr Ted Palmer

    Holywell Central / Canol Treffynnon

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Community and Enterprise Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Holywell East / Dwyrain Treffynnon

 Holywell West / Gorllewin Treffynnon

  • link to details of Cllr Paul Johnson
    Cllr Paul Johnson

    Holywell West / Gorllewin Treffynnon

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Corporate Resources Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Hope / Yr Hob

  • link to details of Cllr Gladys Healey
    Cllr Gladys Healey

    Hope / Yr Hob

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Social & Health Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Leeswood / Coed-llai

  • link to details of Cllr Ray Hughes
    Cllr Ray Hughes

    Leeswood / Coed-llai

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

    Deputy Leader of the New Independents Group; Chair of Environment Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Llanfynydd / Llanfynydd

  • link to details of Cllr Dave Hughes
    Cllr Dave Hughes

    Llanfynydd / Llanfynydd

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Clwyd Pension Fund Committee

 Mancot / Mancot

 Mold Broncoed / Broncoed yr Wyddgrug

 Mold East / Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug

  • link to details of Cllr Chris Bithell
    Cllr Chris Bithell

    Mold East / Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Planning and Public Protection

 Mold South / De'r Wyddgrug

 Mold West / Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug

  • link to details of Cllr Brian Lloyd
    Cllr Brian Lloyd

    Mold West / Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

 Mostyn / Mostyn

  • link to details of Cllr Patrick Heesom
    Cllr Patrick Heesom

    Mostyn / Mostyn

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

    Leader of the New Independents Group

 New Brighton / New Brighton

 Northop / Llaneurgain

  • link to details of Cllr Marion Bateman
    Cllr Marion Bateman

    Northop / Llaneurgain

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Vice-Chair of the Council; Vice-Chair of Constitution & Democratic Services Committee

 Northop Hall / Northop Hall

  • link to details of Cllr Tony Sharps
    Cllr Tony Sharps

    Northop Hall / Northop Hall

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Leader of the Independent Group; Chairman of Licensing Committee

 Penyffordd / Pen-y-ffordd

 Queensferry / Queensferry

 Saltney Mold Junction / Saltney Cyffordd yr Wyddgrug

  • link to details of Cllr Richard Lloyd
    Cllr Richard Lloyd

    Saltney Mold Junction / Saltney Cyffordd yr Wyddgrug

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice Chair of Planning Committee

 Saltney Stonebridge / Saltney Stonebridge

  • link to details of Cllr Veronica Gay
    Cllr Veronica Gay

    Saltney Stonebridge / Saltney Stonebridge

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Deputy Leader of the Independent Alliance Group

 Sealand / Sealand

 Shotton East / Dwyrain Shotton

  • link to details of Cllr David Evans
    Cllr David Evans

    Shotton East / Dwyrain Shotton

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Environment Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 Shotton Higher / Shotton Uchaf

 Shotton West / Gorllewin Shotton

 Trelawnyd & Gwaenysgor / Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor

 Treuddyn / Treuddyn

  • link to details of Cllr Carolyn Thomas
    Cllr Carolyn Thomas

    Treuddyn / Treuddyn

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Streetscene and Countryside

 Whitford / Chwitffordd

  • link to details of Cllr Chris Dolphin
    Cllr Chris Dolphin

    Whitford / Chwitffordd

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

    Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group

 

Related Pages

Useful Websites

Useful Documents