Skip to Content
Home>
Resident > Council and Democracy > Your Councillors

Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis. Please contact your local Councillor for details of their surgeries. If you do not know who your local Councillor is, please click on 'Find Your Councillor' below and type in your postcode and click 'Go' and you will be provided with all of the contact details of your local Member. Alternatively, select the ward in which you live which will also provide you with the Member details. Please be aware though that searching by postcode is more accurate due to close boundaries etc.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

  • link to details of Cllr Mike Allport
    Cllr Mike Allport

    Higher Kinnerton / Kinnerton Uchaf

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Bernie Attridge
    Cllr Bernie Attridge

    Connah's Quay Central / Canol Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

    Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Housing

  • link to details of Cllr Janet Axworthy
    Cllr Janet Axworthy

    Ewloe / Ewlo

    Conservative / Geidwadol

  • link to details of Cllr Glyn Banks
    Cllr Glyn Banks

    Ffynnongroyw / Ffynnongroyw

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Haydn Bateman
    Cllr Haydn Bateman

    Mold Broncoed / Broncoed yr Wyddgrug

    Independent / Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Marion Bateman
    Cllr Marion Bateman

    Northop / Llaneurgain

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Vice-Chair of Constitution & Democratic Services Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Sean Bibby
    Cllr Sean Bibby

    Shotton West / Gorllewin Shotton

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Organisational Change Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Chris Bithell
    Cllr Chris Bithell

    Mold East / Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Planning and Public Protection

  • link to details of Cllr Sian Braun
    Cllr Sian Braun

    Gronant / Gronant

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Helen Brown
    Cllr Helen Brown

    Aston / Aston

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Chair of Audit Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Derek Butler
    Cllr Derek Butler

    Broughton South / De Brchdyn

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Economic Development

  • link to details of Cllr Clive Carver
    Cllr Clive Carver

    Hawarden / Penarlag

    Conservative / Geidwadol

    Leader of the Conservative Group; Chair of Corporate Resources Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Geoff Collett
    Cllr Geoff Collett

    Mold South / De'r Wyddgrug

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Bob Connah
    Cllr Bob Connah

    Mancot / Mancot

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr David Cox
    Cllr David Cox

    Flint Coleshill / Cwnsyllt y Fflint

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice Chair of Licensing Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Paul Cunningham
    Cllr Paul Cunningham

    Flint Trelawny / Trelawny y Fflint

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chairman of the Council

  • link to details of Cllr Jean S Davies
    Cllr Jean S Davies

    Brynford / Brynffordd

    Conservative / Geidwadol

  • link to details of Cllr Rob Davies
    Cllr Rob Davies

    Bagillt East / Dwyrain Bagillt

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Ron Davies
    Cllr Ron Davies

    Shotton Higher / Shotton Uchaf

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Adele Davies-Cooke
    Cllr Adele Davies-Cooke

    Gwernaffield / Y Waun

    Conservative / Geidwadol

  • link to details of Cllr Chris Dolphin
    Cllr Chris Dolphin

    Whitford / Chwitffordd

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

    Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group

  • link to details of Cllr Rosetta Dolphin
    Cllr Rosetta Dolphin

    Greenfield / Maes Glas

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Dunbar
    Cllr Ian Dunbar

    Connah's Quay South / De Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Community & Enterprise Overview & Scrutiny Committee and Planning Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Andy Dunbobbin
    Cllr Andy Dunbobbin

    Connah's Quay Golftyn / Golftyn Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Mared Eastwood
    Cllr Mared Eastwood

    New Brighton / New Brighton

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

  • link to details of Cllr Carol Ellis
    Cllr Carol Ellis

    Buckley Mountain / Mynydd Bwcle

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Deputy Leader of the Independent Group; Chair of Social & Health Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr David Evans
    Cllr David Evans

    Shotton East / Dwyrain Shotton

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Environment Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Veronica Gay
    Cllr Veronica Gay

    Saltney Stonebridge / Saltney Stonebridge

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Deputy Leader of the Independent Alliance Group

  • link to details of Cllr George Hardcastle
    Cllr George Hardcastle

    Aston / Aston

    Independent / Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr David Healey
    Cllr David Healey

    Caergwrle / Caergwrle

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Education & Youth Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Gladys Healey
    Cllr Gladys Healey

    Hope / Yr Hob

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Social & Health Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Patrick Heesom
    Cllr Patrick Heesom

    Mostyn / Mostyn

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

    Deputy Leader of the New Independents Group

  • link to details of Cllr Cindy Hinds
    Cllr Cindy Hinds

    Penyffordd / Pen-y-ffordd

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Andrew Holgate
    Cllr Andrew Holgate

    Trelawnyd & Gwaenysgor / Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor

    Conservative / Geidwadol

  • link to details of Cllr Dave Hughes
    Cllr Dave Hughes

    Llanfynydd / Llanfynydd

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Clwyd Pension Fund Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Kevin Hughes
    Cllr Kevin Hughes

    Gwernymynydd / Gwernymynydd

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Ray Hughes
    Cllr Ray Hughes

    Leeswood / Coed-llai

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

    Leader of the New Independents Group; Chair of Environment Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Dennis Hutchinson
    Cllr Dennis Hutchinson

    Buckley Pentrobin / Bwcle Pentrobin

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Joe Johnson
    Cllr Joe Johnson

    Holywell East / Dwyrain Treffynnon

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Paul Johnson
    Cllr Paul Johnson

    Holywell West / Gorllewin Treffynnon

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Corporate Resources Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Rita Johnson
    Cllr Rita Johnson

    Flint Oakenholt / Oakenholt y Fflint

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

    Chair of Constitution & Democratic Services Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Christine Jones
    Cllr Christine Jones

    Sealand / Sealand

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Social Services

  • link to details of Cllr Richard Jones
    Cllr Richard Jones

    Buckley Bistre East / Bwcle Dwyrain Bistre

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Tudor Jones
    Cllr Tudor Jones

    Caerwys / Caerwys

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

  • link to details of Cllr Colin Legg
    Cllr Colin Legg

    Halkyn / Helygain

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Brian Lloyd
    Cllr Brian Lloyd

    Mold West / Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

    Chairman of the Council

  • link to details of Cllr Richard Lloyd
    Cllr Richard Lloyd

    Saltney Mold Junction / Saltney Cyffordd yr Wyddgrug

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Mike Lowe
    Cllr Mike Lowe

    Broughton South / De Brchdyn

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Dave Mackie
    Cllr Dave Mackie

    Ewloe / Ewlo

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Chair of Organisational Change Overview & Scrutiny Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Hilary McGuill
    Cllr Hilary McGuill

    Argoed / Argoed

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

    Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group

  • link to details of Cllr Billy Mullin
    Cllr Billy Mullin

    Broughton North East / Gogledd-ddwyrain Brychdyn

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Assets

  • link to details of Cllr Ted Palmer
    Cllr Ted Palmer

    Holywell Central / Canol Treffynnon

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Mike Peers
    Cllr Mike Peers

    Buckley Pentrobin / Bwcle Pentrobin

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Leader of the Independent Alliance Group

  • link to details of Cllr Michelle Perfect
    Cllr Michelle Perfect

    Flint Coleshill / Cwnsyllt y Fflint

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Vicky Perfect
    Cllr Vicky Perfect

    Flint Trelawny / Trelawny y Fflint

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Neville Phillips
    Cllr Neville Phillips

    Buckley Bistre West / Bwcle Gorllewin Bistre

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

  • link to details of Cllr Mike Reece
    Cllr Mike Reece

    Bagillt West / Gorllewin Bagillt

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Roberts
    Cllr Ian Roberts

    Flint Castle / Castell y Fflint

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Education

  • link to details of Cllr Tony Sharps
    Cllr Tony Sharps

    Northop Hall / Northop Hall

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Leader of the Independent Group; Chairman of Licensing Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Aaron Shotton
    Cllr Aaron Shotton

    Connah's Quay Central / Canol Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

    Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Finance

  • link to details of Cllr Paul Shotton
    Cllr Paul Shotton

    Connah's Quay Golftyn / Golftyn Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Ralph Small
    Cllr Ralph Small

    Mancot / Mancot

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Smith
    Cllr Ian Smith

    Connah's Quay South / De Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Carolyn Thomas
    Cllr Carolyn Thomas

    Treuddyn / Treuddyn

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Streetscene and Countryside

  • link to details of Cllr Owen Thomas
    Cllr Owen Thomas

    Cilcain / Cilcain

    Conservative / Geidwadol

    Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group

  • link to details of Cllr Martin White
    Cllr Martin White

    Connah's Quay Wepre / Gwepra Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr David Williams
    Cllr David Williams

    Penyffordd / Pen-y-ffordd

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

  • link to details of Cllr David Wisinger
    Cllr David Wisinger

    Queensferry / Queensferry

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Planning Committee

  • link to details of Cllr Arnold Woolley Dip.IM, MCMI
    Cllr Arnold Woolley Dip.IM, MCMI

    Buckley Bistre East / Bwcle Dwyrain Bistre

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

 

Related Pages

Useful Websites

Useful Documents