Your Councillors by Political Grouping

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis. Please contact your local Councillor for details of their surgeries. If you do not know who your local Councillor is, please click on 'Find Your Councillor' below and type in your postcode and click 'Go' and you will be provided with all of the contact details of your local Member. Alternatively, select the ward in which you live which will also provide you with the Member details. Please be aware though that searching by postcode is more accurate due to close boundaries etc.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Labour / Llafur

  • link to details of Cllr Sean Bibby
    Cllr Sean Bibby

    Shotton West / Gorllewin Shotton

    Cabinet Member for Housing and Regeneration / Aelod Cabinet Tai ac Adfywio

  • link to details of Cllr Chris Bithell
    Cllr Chris Bithell

    Mold East / Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug

    Cabinet Member for Planning, Public Health and Public Protection / Aelod Cabinet Cynllunio, Iechyd y Cyhoedd a Gwarchod y Cyhoedd

  • link to details of Cllr Gillian Brockley
    Cllr Gillian Brockley

    Hawarden: Aston / Penarlag: Aston

  • link to details of Cllr Mel Buckley
    Cllr Mel Buckley

    Flint: Oakenholt / Y Fflint: Oakenholt

  • link to details of Cllr Teresa Carberry
    Cllr Teresa Carberry

    Mold: Broncoed / Yr Wyddgrug: Broncoed

    Chair of Education, Youth & Culture Overview and Scrutiny Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Addysg, Ieuenctid a Diwylliant

  • link to details of Cllr Tina Claydon
    Cllr Tina Claydon

    Mold West / Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug

    Vice-Chair of Social & Health Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Cymdeithasol ac Iechyd

  • link to details of Cllr Geoff Collett
    Cllr Geoff Collett

    Mold South / De'r Wyddgrug

  • link to details of Cllr Paul Cunningham
    Cllr Paul Cunningham

    Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny / Y Fflint: Cynswllt a Threlawny

  • link to details of Cllr Ron Davies
    Cllr Ron Davies

    Shotton East and Shotton Higher / Dwyrain Shotton a Shotton Uchaf

  • link to details of Cllr David Evans
    Cllr David Evans

    Shotton East and Shotton Higher / Dwyrain Shotton a Shotton Uchaf

    Chair of Environment & Economy Overview and Scrutiny Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu'r Amgylchedd a'r Economi

  • link to details of Cllr David Healey
    Cllr David Healey

    Caergwrle / Caergwrle

    Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Economy / Aelod Cabinet Newid Hinsawdd a’r Economi

  • link to details of Cllr Gladys Healey
    Cllr Gladys Healey

    Hope / Yr Hob

    Vice Chair of the Council / Is-gadeirydd y Cyngor

  • link to details of Cllr Dave Hughes
    Cllr Dave Hughes

    Llanfynydd / Llanfynydd

    Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Streetscene and the Regional Transport Strategy / Dirprwy Arweinydd y Cyngor a’r Aelod Cabinet Gwasanaethau Stryd a’r strategaeth cludiant rhanbarthol

  • link to details of Cllr Ray Hughes
    Cllr Ray Hughes

    Leeswood / Coed-llai

    Vice-Chair of Community, Housing & Assets Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Cymunedau a Menter

  • link to details of Cllr Alasdair Ibbotson
    Cllr Alasdair Ibbotson

    Penyffordd / Pen-y-ffordd

  • link to details of Cllr Paul Johnson
    Cllr Paul Johnson

    Holywell West / Gorllewin Treffynnon

    Cabinet Member for Finance, Inclusion, Resilient Communities including Social Value and Procurement / Aelod Cabinet Cyllid, Cynhwysiant, Cymunedau Cryf gan gynnwys Gwerth Cymdeithasol a Chaffael

  • link to details of Cllr Christine Jones
    Cllr Christine Jones

    Queensferry and Sealand / Queensferry a Sealand

    Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Social Services and Wellbeing / Dirprwy Arweinydd y Cyngor a’r Aelod Cabinet Gwasanaethau Cymdeithasol a Lles

  • link to details of Cllr Simon Jones
    Cllr Simon Jones

    Brynford and Halkyn / Brynffordd a Helgain

  • link to details of Cllr Richard Lloyd
    Cllr Richard Lloyd

    Saltney Ferry / Saltney Ferry

    Chair of Planning Committee/ Cadeirydd y Pwyllgor Cynllunio

  • link to details of Cllr Gina Maddison
    Cllr Gina Maddison

    Llanasa and Trelawnyd / Llanasa a Threlawnyd

  • link to details of Cllr Ryan McKeown
    Cllr Ryan McKeown

    Broughton South / De Brchdyn

  • link to details of Cllr Billy Mullin
    Cllr Billy Mullin

    Broughton North East / Gogledd-ddwyrain Brychdyn

    Cabinet Member for Governance and Corporate Services including Health and Safety and Human Resources / Aelod Cabinet Llywodraethu a Gwasanaethau Corfforaethol gan gynnwys Iechyd a Diogelwch ac Adnoddau Dynol

  • link to details of Cllr Ted Palmer
    Cllr Ted Palmer

    Holywell Central / Canol Treffynnon

    Chair of Clwyd Pension Fund Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Cronfa Bensiwn Clwyd

  • link to details of Cllr Michelle Perfect
    Cllr Michelle Perfect

    Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny / Y Fflint: Cynswllt a Threlawny

  • link to details of Cllr Vicky Perfect
    Cllr Vicky Perfect

    Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny / Y Fflint: Cynswllt a Threlawny

  • link to details of Cllr Carolyn Preece
    Cllr Carolyn Preece

    Buckley: Bistre West / Bwcle: Gorllewin Bistre

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Roberts
    Cllr Ian Roberts

    Flint: Castle / Y Fflint: Y Castell

    Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Education, Welsh Language, Culture and Leisure / Arweinydd y Cyngor a’r Aelod Cabinet Addysg, y Gymraeg, Diwylliant a Hamdden

  • link to details of Cllr Dan Rose
    Cllr Dan Rose

    Buckley: Bistre West / Bwcle: Gorllewin Bistre

  • link to details of Cllr Kevin Rush
    Cllr Kevin Rush

    Bagillt / Bagillt

  • link to details of Cllr Sam Swash
    Cllr Sam Swash

    Hawarden: Mancot / Penarlag: Mancot

  • link to details of Cllr Linda Thomas
    Cllr Linda Thomas

    Hawarden: Ewloe / Penarlag: Ewloe

 Independent / Annibynnol

 FCC Independent / FCC Annibynnol

 Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

  • link to details of Cllr David Coggins Cogan
    Cllr David Coggins Cogan

    Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd / Y Waun a Gwernymynydd

  • link to details of Cllr Mared Eastwood
    Cllr Mared Eastwood

    Argoed and New Brighton / Argoed a New Brighton

    Chair of the Council / Cadeirydd y Cyngor

  • link to details of Cllr Hilary McGuill
    Cllr Hilary McGuill

    Argoed and New Brighton / Argoed a New Brighton

    Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group / Arweinydd y Grŵp Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol - Chair of Social Care & Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Gofal Cymdeithasol ac Iechyd

  • link to details of Cllr Andrew Parkhurst
    Cllr Andrew Parkhurst

    Cilcain / Cilcain

 Conservative / Geidwadol

 Non Aligned / Amymochrol