Your Councillors by Ward

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis. Please contact your local Councillor for details of their surgeries. If you do not know who your local Councillor is, please click on 'Find Your Councillor' below and type in your postcode and click 'Go' and you will be provided with all of the contact details of your local Member. Alternatively, select the ward in which you live which will also provide you with the Member details. Please be aware though that searching by postcode is more accurate due to close boundaries etc.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Argoed / Argoed

  • link to details of Cllr Hilary McGuill
    Cllr Hilary McGuill

    Argoed / Argoed

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

    Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group; Chair of Social and Health Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Dirprwy Arweinydd y Grŵp Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol; Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Gofal Cymdeithasol ac Iechyd

 Aston / Aston

 Bagillt East / Dwyrain Bagillt

  • link to details of Cllr Robert Davies
    Cllr Robert Davies

    Bagillt East / Dwyrain Bagillt

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

 Bagillt West / Gorllewin Bagillt

 Broughton North East / Gogledd-ddwyrain Brychdyn

  • link to details of Cllr Billy Mullin
    Cllr Billy Mullin

    Broughton North East / Gogledd-ddwyrain Brychdyn

    Labour / Llafur

    Deputy Leader of the Council (Governance) & Cabinet Member for Corporate Management & Assets / Dirprwy Arweinydd y Cyngor (Llywodraethu) ac Aelod Cabinet Rheoli Corfforaethol ac Asedau

 Broughton South / De Brchdyn

  • link to details of Cllr Derek Butler
    Cllr Derek Butler

    Broughton South / De Brchdyn

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Economic Development / Aelod Cabinet Datblygu Economaidd

  • link to details of Cllr Mike Lowe
    Cllr Mike Lowe

    Broughton South / De Brchdyn

    Labour / Llafur

 Brynford / Brynffordd

 Buckley Bistre East / Bwcle Dwyrain Bistre

  • link to details of Cllr Richard Jones
    Cllr Richard Jones

    Buckley Bistre East / Bwcle Dwyrain Bistre

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Chair of Recovery Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Adfer

  • link to details of Cllr Arnold Woolley Dip.IM, MCMI
    Cllr Arnold Woolley Dip.IM, MCMI

    Buckley Bistre East / Bwcle Dwyrain Bistre

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

 Buckley Bistre West / Bwcle Gorllewin Bistre

  • link to details of Cllr Neville Phillips
    Cllr Neville Phillips

    Buckley Bistre West / Bwcle Gorllewin Bistre

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

    Chair of Constitution & Democratic Services Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Y Cyfansoddiad A Gwasanaethau Democrataidd

  • link to details of Cllr Andy Williams
    Cllr Andy Williams

    Buckley Bistre West / Bwcle Gorllewin Bistre

    Labour / Llafur

 Buckley Mountain / Mynydd Bwcle

  • link to details of Cllr Carol Ellis
    Cllr Carol Ellis

    Buckley Mountain / Mynydd Bwcle

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

 Buckley Pentrobin / Bwcle Pentrobin

  • link to details of Cllr Dennis Hutchinson
    Cllr Dennis Hutchinson

    Buckley Pentrobin / Bwcle Pentrobin

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Mike Peers
    Cllr Mike Peers

    Buckley Pentrobin / Bwcle Pentrobin

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Leader of the Independent Alliance Group / Arweinydd y Grŵp Cynghrair Annibynnol

 Caergwrle / Caergwrle

  • link to details of Cllr David Healey
    Cllr David Healey

    Caergwrle / Caergwrle

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Education, Youth & Culture Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Addysg, Ieuenctid a Diwylliant

 Caerwys / Caerwys

  • link to details of Cllr Tudor Jones
    Cllr Tudor Jones

    Caerwys / Caerwys

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

    Vice-Chair of Education, Youth & Culture Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Addysg, Ieuenctid a Diwylliant

 Cilcain / Cilcain

  • link to details of Cllr Owen Thomas
    Cllr Owen Thomas

    Cilcain / Cilcain

    Conservative / Geidwadol

    Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group / Dirprwy Arweinydd y Grwp Ceidwadol

 Connah's Quay Central / Canol Cei Connah

 Connah's Quay Golftyn / Golftyn Cei Connah

 Connah's Quay South / De Cei Connah

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Dunbar
    Cllr Ian Dunbar

    Connah's Quay South / De Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Community, Housing & Assets Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Cymuned, Tai ac Asedau

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Smith
    Cllr Ian Smith

    Connah's Quay South / De Cei Connah

    Labour / Llafur

 Connah's Quay Wepre / Gwepra Cei Connah

 Ewloe / Ewlo

 Ffynnongroyw / Ffynnongroyw

  • link to details of Cllr Glyn Banks
    Cllr Glyn Banks

    Ffynnongroyw / Ffynnongroyw

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Streetscene / Aelod Cabinet Strydlun

 Flint Castle / Castell y Fflint

  • link to details of Cllr Ian Roberts
    Cllr Ian Roberts

    Flint Castle / Castell y Fflint

    Labour / Llafur

    Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Education; Leader of the Labour Group / Arweinydd y Grŵp Llafur; Arweinydd y Cyngor ac Aelod Cabinet Addysg

 Flint Coleshill / Cwnsyllt y Fflint

 Flint Oakenholt / Oakenholt y Fflint

  • link to details of Cllr Rita Johnson
    Cllr Rita Johnson

    Flint Oakenholt / Oakenholt y Fflint

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

 Flint Trelawny / Trelawny y Fflint

 Greenfield / Maes Glas

  • link to details of Cllr Rosetta Dolphin
    Cllr Rosetta Dolphin

    Greenfield / Maes Glas

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Chair of Environment & Economy Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu’r Amgylchedd a’r Economi

 Gronant / Gronant

 Gwernaffield / Y Waun

 Gwernymynydd / Gwernymynydd

 Halkyn / Helygain

 Hawarden / Penarlag

  • link to details of Cllr Clive Carver
    Cllr Clive Carver

    Hawarden / Penarlag

    Conservative / Geidwadol

    Leader of the Conservative Group; Chair of Corporate Resources Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Arweinydd y Grŵp Ceidwadol; Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Adnoddau Corfforaethol

 Higher Kinnerton / Kinnerton Uchaf

  • link to details of Cllr Mike Allport
    Cllr Mike Allport

    Higher Kinnerton / Kinnerton Uchaf

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

 Holywell Central / Canol Treffynnon

  • link to details of Cllr Ted Palmer
    Cllr Ted Palmer

    Holywell Central / Canol Treffynnon

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Clwyd Pension Fund Committee / Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Cronfa Bensiwn Clwyd

 Holywell East / Dwyrain Treffynnon

  • link to details of Cllr Joe Johnson
    Cllr Joe Johnson

    Holywell East / Dwyrain Treffynnon

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of the Council; Vice-Chair of Recovery Committee / Cadeirydd y Cyngor; Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Adfer

 Holywell West / Gorllewin Treffynnon

  • link to details of Cllr Paul Johnson
    Cllr Paul Johnson

    Holywell West / Gorllewin Treffynnon

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Finance & Social Value / Aelod Cabinet dros Gyllid, Gwerth Cymdeithasol a Chaffael

 Hope / Yr Hob

  • link to details of Cllr Gladys Healey
    Cllr Gladys Healey

    Hope / Yr Hob

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Social & Health Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Cymdeithasol ac Iechyd

 Leeswood / Coed-llai

  • link to details of Cllr Ray Hughes
    Cllr Ray Hughes

    Leeswood / Coed-llai

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Community, Housing & Assets Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Cymunedau a Menter

 Llanfynydd / Llanfynydd

  • link to details of Cllr Dave Hughes
    Cllr Dave Hughes

    Llanfynydd / Llanfynydd

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Housing / Aelod Cabinet dros Dai

 Mancot / Mancot

  • link to details of Cllr Bob Connah
    Cllr Bob Connah

    Mancot / Mancot

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

  • link to details of Cllr Ralph Small
    Cllr Ralph Small

    Mancot / Mancot

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Vice-Chair of Licensing Committee / Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Trwyddedu

 Mold Broncoed / Broncoed yr Wyddgrug

  • link to details of Cllr Haydn Bateman
    Cllr Haydn Bateman

    Mold Broncoed / Broncoed yr Wyddgrug

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Vice-Chair of Clwyd Pension Fund Committee / Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Cronfa Bensiwn Clwyd

 Mold East / Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug

  • link to details of Cllr Chris Bithell
    Cllr Chris Bithell

    Mold East / Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug

    Labour / Llafur

    Cabinet Member for Planning and Public Protection / Aelod Cabinet dros Gynllunio a Diogelu'r Cyhoedd

 Mold South / De'r Wyddgrug

  • link to details of Cllr Geoff Collett
    Cllr Geoff Collett

    Mold South / De'r Wyddgrug

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Corporate Resources Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu Adnoddau Corfforaethol

 Mold West / Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug

  • link to details of Cllr Brian Lloyd
    Cllr Brian Lloyd

    Mold West / Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

    Deputy Leader of the New Independents Group / Dirprwy Arweinydd y Grŵp Annibynnol Newydd

 Mostyn / Mostyn

  • link to details of Cllr Patrick Heesom
    Cllr Patrick Heesom

    Mostyn / Mostyn

    New Independents / Annibynnol Newydd

    Leader of the New Independents Group / Arweinydd y Grŵp Annibynwyr Newydd; Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu yr Amgylchedd

 New Brighton / New Brighton

  • link to details of Cllr Mared Eastwood
    Cllr Mared Eastwood

    New Brighton / New Brighton

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

    Vice-Chair of the Council / Is-gadeirydd Y Cyngor

 Northop / Llaneurgain

  • link to details of Cllr Marion Bateman
    Cllr Marion Bateman

    Northop / Llaneurgain

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Deputy Leader of the Independents Group / Dirprwy Arweinydd y Grŵp Annibynnol

 Northop Hall / Northop Hall

  • link to details of Cllr Tony Sharps
    Cllr Tony Sharps

    Northop Hall / Northop Hall

    Independent / Annibynnol

    Leader of the Independent Group; Chairman of Licensing Committee / Arweinydd y Grŵp Annibynnol; Cadeirydd y Pwyllgor Trwyddedu

 Penyffordd / Pen-y-ffordd

 Queensferry / Queensferry

  • link to details of Cllr David Wisinger
    Cllr David Wisinger

    Queensferry / Queensferry

    Labour / Llafur

    Chair of Planning Committee / Cadeirydd y Pwyllgor Cynllunio

 Saltney Mold Junction / Saltney Cyffordd yr Wyddgrug

  • link to details of Cllr Richard Lloyd
    Cllr Richard Lloyd

    Saltney Mold Junction / Saltney Cyffordd yr Wyddgrug

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice Chair of Planning Committee / Is-gadeirydd y Pwyllgor Cynllunio

 Saltney Stonebridge / Saltney Stonebridge

  • link to details of Cllr Veronica Gay
    Cllr Veronica Gay

    Saltney Stonebridge / Saltney Stonebridge

    Independent Alliance / Cynghrair Annibynnol

    Deputy Leader of the Independent Alliance Group / Dirprwy Arweinydd y Grŵp Cynghrair Annibynnol

 Sealand / Sealand

  • link to details of Cllr Christine Jones
    Cllr Christine Jones

    Sealand / Sealand

    Labour / Llafur

    Deputy Leader of the Council (Partnerships) & Cabinet Member for Social Services / Dirprwy Arweinydd y Cyngor (Partneriaeth) ac Aelod Cabinet Gwasanaethau Cymdeithasol

 Shotton East / Dwyrain Shotton

  • link to details of Cllr David Evans
    Cllr David Evans

    Shotton East / Dwyrain Shotton

    Labour / Llafur

    Vice-Chair of Environment & Economy Overview & Scrutiny Committee / Is-gadeirydd Pwyllgor Trosolwg a Chraffu yr Amgylchedd

 Shotton Higher / Shotton Uchaf

 Shotton West / Gorllewin Shotton

 Trelawnyd & Gwaenysgor / Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor

  • link to details of Cllr Tim Roberts
    Cllr Tim Roberts

    Trelawnyd & Gwaenysgor / Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor

    Welsh Conservatives / Cdidwadol Cymru

 Treuddyn / Treuddyn

 Whitford / Chwitffordd

  • link to details of Cllr Chris Dolphin
    Cllr Chris Dolphin

    Whitford / Chwitffordd

    Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

    Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group; Chair of Governance & Audit Committee / Arweinydd y Grŵp Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol; Cadeirydd Pwyllgor Llywodraethu ac Archwilio